Privacy


At Online Business Technologies (hereafter referred to as “OBT”) we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines the obligations that OBT has in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others. This policy explains what information we collect, your rights, and information about how we protect those rights.

OBT complies with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This Privacy Policy applies to your dealings with Online Business Technologies Pty Limited ABN 63 094 816 672 and its related bodies and the web sites operated under the domain name www.obt.com.au.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of personal information are your home address and telephone number.

What information do we collect?

OBT collects personal information in order to provide and market our services and to conduct our business so as to enable us to tailor our service to meet your personal needs. The type of personal information that OBT may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information when you: fill in an application or enquiry form; send us a letter; visit our website; or when you visit us in person. The choice of how much personal information you disclose to us is left completely up to you; however, if personal information we request is not provided, we may be unable to supply the relevant product or service.

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

OBT will use or disclose personal information that we have collected: in accordance with our website privacy policy; where you have consented to the use or disclosure; for the main purposes the information was collected, or for related purposes which you would reasonably expect; and in circumstances authorized by the Privacy Act.

Ordinarily, we use and disclose your personal information to conduct our business, to provide and market our services, to communicate with you and to assist us in managing and enhancing our services.
As with other business organisations, we may rely on agents. These agents act on behalf of OBT and personal information provided to them is provided only to perform their agreed tasks. Our agents are bound by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Cookies

We may use an Internet browser feature called a cookie. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally; they only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. The information gained by us from the use of Cookies provides OBT with statistics which can be used to analyse and improve our web sites.

Security

We make all reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that we hold safe from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

Access and correcting personal information

You are welcome to request details of the personal information we hold about you. To do so, contact our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details). In order to protect your personal information, we may require personal identification before providing you with details.
If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our Privacy Officer. In addition, if you have a complaint about the way we collect, use or disclose your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

OBT may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site at www.obt.com.au.

Privacy Officer

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. Please address any queries or comments to our Privacy Officer by calling (02) 9286 3400 or by writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Online Business Technologies
Suite 5.01, Level 5,
60 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Facsimile (02) 9286 3444